•  

    Academic Recognition Breakfast
    Friday, May 19, 2017 at 8:30 a.m.
     
    Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School students for being invited to the Academic Recognition Breakfast on Friday, May 19th in the Harrold Middle School Cafeteria.  Beginning at 8:30 a.m., these students will be honored for earning a GPA in the TOP 10% (plus ties) of 6th, 7th, and 8th grades at Harrold Middle School.
      

    6th grade

    Morgan Rosensteel
    Owen Kelley
    Grace McMillen
    Courtney Yeargers
    Nathaniel Harden
    Tyler McMillen
    Camryn Watters
    Kasey DeDominicis
    Willow Bixler
    Maggie Miller
    McKenzie Mears 

    7th grade

    Rachel Ryan
    Lauren Hayden
    Camille Kuczynski
    Emma Sieg
    Morgan Schmeltz
    Elena Weirs
    Nathaniel Hoyer
    Emily McCaffrey
    Maxwell Carter
    Mallory Brean
    Reagan Bailey
    Isabella Vanek
    Haley Stoup
    Katelyn Ross
    Makaela Fritts 

     8th grade

    Liberty Nelson
    Isabella Gillis
    Amber Krape
    Brooklyn Verellen
    Erika Orner
    Aubrey Krunszyinsky
    Kendra Winkleblech
    Elaina Daum
    Emily Panichella
    Hannah Fruehstorfer
    Lydia Queen
    Kaitlyn Shaw
    Sydni Luderer
    Kaley Kummer 
     
     
     
    2017 Academic Breakfast
     
     

     
     
    Elementary (Grades 5 & 6) County Band
    Yough Intermediate MS - Friday, April 21, 2017
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade students Nate Banze, Chris Dembiczak, Nathaniel Harden, Tyler Miller, and Ashlyn Pillatzki for attending the Westmoreland County Music Educators Association Elementary (Grades 5 & 6) County Band Festival at Yough Intermediate Middle School on Friday, April 21, 2017.  Great job!
     
    Grade 6 County Band
     
     

     
     
    Algebra Contest
    Derry Area MS - Saturday, April 8, 2017
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th & 8th grade students Caleb Stoltenberg, Sam Radziwon, Cole Kuczynski, and Emily McCaffrey, all currently enrolled in Honors Algebra I classes taught by Mrs. Hoak, for participating in an Algebra contest on Saturday, April 8, 2017 at Derry Area Middle School.  The contest was open to any student currently enrolled in a first-year Algebra class in either middle or high school.  The contest was coordinated by The Mathematics Council of Western Pennsylvania.
     
    2017 Algebra Contest
     
     

     
     
    Hempfield Area Middle School Hockey
    PIHL Middle School Hockey Championship
     
    Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Middle School Hockey team and Harrold Middle School student 8th grade student Madysen Myers for winning the PIHL Championship with a 6-1 victory over Norwin at Ice Castle Arena in Castle Shannon.  Members of the team also included:  Wendover - RJ Hoak, Jacob Holtzman, Jamaar Pritchett, Nick Wast, Colin Swope, Gino Antimarino, Matt Overdorff, & Zachary Ridlla; West Hempfield - Paul Oliver, Aiden Dunlap, Tristan Lloyd, Logan Porter, & Tyler Planey.  Congratulations on a great season!
     
    Hempfield Area MS Hockey
     
    PIHL MS Hockey Championship
     
     

     
     
    Hempfield Area Competitive Cheerleading (HACC) Squads
    February 11 & 12, 2017 at Walt Disney World

    Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Competitive Cheer Junior and Senior squads on becoming “National Champions” at Walt Disney World in Orlando, Florida for the second consecutive year!  In addition, the Senior team placed second out of nine teams in the World Competition while the Junior team placed first in the World Competition against 5 foreign teams, gaining them the title of “World Champions.”  The HACC members from Harrold Middle School that attended the competition are Ava Ofchinick, Emma Geiger, Abigail Henderson, Lainie Harvey, McKenzie Mears, McKayla McFarland, Alex Pembleton, Courtney Fagan-Bossart, Natalie Lippa, Bella Vanek, Emma Saltsgiver, Cameron Greene, Emma Sieg, and Liberty Nelson.  Great job, girls!

     
    HACC National Champions
     
    HACC Wide World of Sports
     
     

     
     
    Spelling Bee
    February 3, 2017
     
    Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School students for participating in the school-wide SPELLING BEE on Friday, February 3rd.  These students received the highest scores during a preliminary round (pre-test) and competed in front of the entire student body with Mrs. Trout, school secretary, as emcee.  Congratulations to 6th grade student Alex Buzbee for winning the Spelling Bee.
     
     
    Mason Alexander Sara Blahovec Abby Bowin Alex Buzbee
    Maxwell Carter Jacob Cordova Kaitlyn Duray Zach Dzendzel
    Makaela Fritts Peter Gasper Nathaniel Harden Ashley Keyser
    Josh Priestly Kaitlyn Qualey Jackson Rigby Jacob Santamaria
    Carly Shaner Damien Spotts 18 total students GREAT JOB!

     
     
     
     2017 Spelling Bee
     
    2017 Spelling Bee Winner
     
     

     
     
    Junior High County Band - Grades 7 & 8
    Friday, January 20th and Saturday, January 21st
     
    Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School 7th and 8th grade students for being selected to the Westmoreland County Junior High County Band - Natalie Wright, Skyler Beatty, Kat Adams, Chloe Fontanazza, Tony Oblak, Andrew Wimple, Zack Poole, Christian Bojarski, and Clayton Anderson.  The students attended a practice session on Friday, January 20th and then performed on January 21st at the Greater Latrobe Senior High School auditorium.
     
    Junior High County Band
     
     

     
     
    HACC Competitive Cheerleading Squads
    Battle of the Burgh & UCA Regional Competitions
     
    Congratulations to the members of the HACC competitive cheerleading squads for outstanding performances at the Battle of the Burgh and UCA Regional Competitions on Saturday, December 10th and Sunday, December 11th.  Both the junior and senior teams earned FIRST place and Grand Champions (for earning the highest overall score in their divisions) at the Battle of the Burgh Competition on Saturday at the Peterson Events center in Pittsburgh, PA.  On Sunday, the girls attended the UCA Regional Competition at Slippery Rock University.  Both teams earned another FIRST place victory and bids to the UCA National Competition in Disney World in February.  These girls are working hard to bring home back-to-back National Championships.
     
    Harrold members of the Junior squad are Emma Geiger, Lanie Harvie, Abigayle Henderson, Mackenzie Mears, Ava Ofchinik, and Alex Pembleton.  Harrold members of the Senior squad are Courtney Fagan, Camryn Green, Natalie Lippa, Mikala McFarland, Liberty Nelson, Emma Saltgiver, Emma Sieg, Melody Smith, and Bella Vanek.  A special "Congratulations" to the members of the senior team who currently have an undefeated season.  Way to go, girls, and good luck at Nationals!
     
     HACC Competitive Cheerleading
     
     

     
     
    Natalie Wright, Lydia Queen, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak
    Fluid Power Challenge
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School students Sam Radziwon, Lydia Queen, Natalie Wright, and Anton Oblak for winning Grand Champions and Best Design at the "Fluid Power Challenge" at Penn State Fayette campus on Thursday, November 17, 2016.  And thank you to sponsors Mrs. Goodman and Mr. Strumsky.  Congratulations!
     
    2016 Fluid Power Challenge
     
     

     
     
    Middle School Swimming
    WAADA Championship
     
    Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Girls' Middle School Swim Team for their FIRST place finish against 12 schools at the Middle School Championship meet this past Saturday, October 22nd, at Derry Area.  The Harrold Middle School girls who participated in the winning season were 8th grade students Abby Bowin, Maddy Cisco, Callysta Fontanazza, Sarah Magee, & Kendra Winkleblech and 7th grade students Lilly Bowin, Jordan Crupie, Reghan Dahl, Mallory DeNobile, Maysoon Idrees, Chloe Fontanazza, Camryn Lickenfelt, & Emma Martz.  Congratulations also to the four Harrold Middle School girls who participated on the FIRST place Freestyle Relay team: Emma Martz, Jordan Crupie, Callysta Fontanazza, and Maddy Cisco.  Congratulations to all the girls on the championship season!
     
    MS Swim Team
     
    MS Swim Freestyle Team
     
     

     
     
    Natalie Wright, Bella Gillis, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak
    Fluid Power Challenge
     
    Congratulations to students Natalie Wright, Bella Gillis, Sam Radziwon, and Anton Oblak for being selected to represent Harrold Middle School at the "Fluid Power Challenge" on Thursday, September 29th.  The final round is held at Penn State University on November 17th.  Good luck!
     
    Fluid Power Challenge
     
     

     
     
    Kendra Winkleblech
    Air Force Marathon 10K
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 8th grade student Kendra Winkleblech for running in the Air Force Marathon 10K (6.2 miles) in Dayton, Ohio on Saturday, September 17th.  This was her second year running this race and she took almost three minutes off her time.  Kendra came in 2nd place in the 14 and under girls age group and got to ring the PR bell for having a personal record.  Way to go, Kendra!
     
    KW  KW
     
    KW  
     
     

     
     
    Daniel Norris
    YMCA Track and Field
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 8th grade student Daniel Norris for competing in multiple Junior Olympic events this summer.  In the Three Rivers Association meet at California University of PA, Daniel qualified for the Region 2 meet in the discus, javelin, triple jump, and 200 m hurdles.  At the Region 2 meet held at Widener University in Chester, PA, he qualified for the USATF Junior Olympic National meet held in Sacramento, CA for discus and triple jump.  He also participated in the Hershey USATF National meet placing 7th in the javelin and triple jump events.  Great job, Daniel!
     
    DN
     
    DN  DN
     
     

     
     
    Bella Vanek
    Eastern Coast Dance Competition
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Bella Vanek for placing 1st at the Eastern Coast Dance Competition in Harrisburg, PA and 2nd place overall at Eastern Dance Competition.  Way to go, Bella!
     
    BV
     
     

     
     
    Jayme Flock
    Childhood Cancer Awareness
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade student Jayme Flock for raising $1,400 for Childhood Cancer Awareness during a HAYAA football game where she is a Varsity Cheerleader.  Jayme is now four months cancer-free!  We, your family and Harrold Middle School, are proud of you.
     
    JF
     
     

     
     
    Meagan Crowe
    4-H State Horse Show
     
    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Meagan Crowe for qualifying for the 4-H State Horse Show.  Meagan has been riding horses since she was four years old.  This summer, she rode in seven horse shows with her horse Fudgie and earned many ribbons.  In September, Meagan competed against riders from 11 counties at the District 10 Horse Show and qualified to ride at the 4-H State Horse Show.  She will be traveling to Harrisburg with the Trailblazers 4-H club to ride in October.  Congratulations, Meagan, and good luck at the State Horse Show.
     
    MC
     
     

     
     
    Emma Martz and Jordan Crupie
    Eastern Long Course Zones Swim Championship

    Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade students Emma Martz and Jordan Crupie for representing the Allegheny Mountain Swim (AMS) Team this summer at the Eastern Long Course Zones Championship in Long Island, NY.  Members of the Hempfield Aqua Club and AMS, Emma and Jordan competed with elite swimmers from the eastern part of the United States.  Emma and Jordan’s hard-work and determination enabled them to compete in this 4-day championship meet, as they were required to have specific cut times for each of their events.  Way to go, Emma and Jordan!

     
    Swim Championship      Swim Championship