curve

 

2016 Hershey Park Adjudication
Honors Chorus, Jazz Band, and Wind Ensemble
 
Congratulations to the Honors Chorus, Jazz Band, and Wind Ensemble for earning three separate Gold ratings at the 2016 Hershey Park Music Festival and Adjudication on Saturday, May 14th.  And a special "congratulations" to 8th grade student Ben Wonderling for being recognized as "Outstanding Soloist."  Great job, Harrold Middle School!
 
2016 Hershey Field Trip
 
 

 
 
Varsity Boys' Middle School Volleyball
Undefeated Season
 
Congratulations to the Varsity Boys' Middle School Volleyball team for recently completing an UNDEFEATED season with a record of 11-0 and to the JV team for finishing with a record of 8-3.  Team members from Harrold Middle School included Will Kuhns, Jimmy Cribbs, Randy Nelson, Nathan Wander, and  Gavin White.  Awesome season, boys!
 
2016 Middle School Boys Volleyball
  
 

 
 
County Band
April 22, 2016
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade students Trinity Mennano, Christian Bojarski, and Chloe Fontanazza for being selected to attend the Westmoreland County Grades 5 and 6 "County Band" on April 22nd at Mt. Pleasant Junior/Senior High School.  The students practiced all day on Friday and performed for friends and family later that evening.
 
WCMEA Grades 5 & 6 County Band
 
 

 
 
Academic Banquet
Thursday, May 19, 2016
 
Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School students for being invited to the Academic Banquet on Thursday, May 19th at the Hempfield Area High School Cafeteria and Auditorium.  Beginning at 6:00 p.m., these students will be honored for earning a GPA in the TOP EIGHT (plus ties) of 6th, 7th, and 8th grades at Harrold Middle School.  A buffet-style dinner will be served in the Cafeteria prior to recognition in the Auditorium.
  

 6th grade

 

Maxwell Carter
Lauren Hayden
Nathaniel Hoyer
Camille Kuczynski
Emily McCaffrey
Katelyn Ross
Rachel Ryan
Isabella Vanek
Elena Weirs

 7th grade

 

Hannah Fruehstorfer
Isabella Gillis
Taylor Hall
Amber Krape
Liberty Nelson
Erika Orner
Kaitlyn Shaw
Caleb Stoltenberg
Brooklyn Verellen

 8th grade 


Teresa Dube
Katelyn Johnson
Emma Jones
Randy Nelson
Elle Penska
Laura Roland
Chris Venzin
Madison Wolfe
Ben Wonderling
 
 
 
Grade 8 Academic Banquet
 
Grade 7 Academic Banquet
 
Academic Banquet Grade 6
 
 

 
 
2015-2016 HEP Competitions
Team Victories and Individual Awards
 

Team Wins

Creative Convention -- 1st Place

Quiz Bowl -- 1st Place

Fall KMO -- 1st Place

Propaganda -- 1st Place & 3rd Place (2 teams)

Word Master -- 1st Place

ADC -- Honorable Mention (4th Place)

History's Mysteries -- 5th Place

 
Creative Covention
 
Propaganda
 
ADC
 
 

Individual Awards

Madison Wolfe & Megan Matenkosky -- 1st in Duo Drama Expert Division

Brooklyn Verellen -- 1st Place at Public Speaking Competition

Victoria Harden & Katelyn Johnson -- Tied for 5th at Place Word Master

Madison Wolfe -- 2nd Place at Word Master

Victoria Harden -- 4th Place at Propaganda

Randy Nelson -- 5th Place at Propaganda

 
 Emily McCaffrey -- Harrold's High Scorer at Calcusolve (6th grader)
 
 
BV   MW
 
VH   KJ
 
  

 
 
Algebra Contest
Derry Area MS - Saturday, April 9, 2016
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 8th grade students Emma Jones and Gary Weyandt, both currently enrolled in Honors Algebra I classes taught by Mrs. Hoak, for participating in an Algebra content on Saturday, April 9, 2016 at Derry Area Middle School.  The contest was open to any student currently enrolled in a first-year Algebra class in either middle or high school.  The contest was coordinated by The Mathematics Council of Western Pennsylvania.
 
 2016 Algebra Contest
 
 

 
 
County Band
April 8 and 9, 2016
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School students Elle Penska, Kat Adams, Katelyn Johnson, Madison Wolfe, and Ben Wonderling for being selected to attend the Westmoreland County "County Band" on April 8th and 9th at Norwin High School.  The students practiced both Friday and Saturday - and performed for friends and family on Saturday evening.
 
 2016 County Band
 
 

 
 
Chess Tournament
Cole Kuczynski
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Cole Kuczynski for placing FIRST in the Senior Division Chess Tournament at the Greensburg-Hempfield Library.  Cole will now move onto the next level of tournament play.  Congratulations, Cole!
 
CK
 
 

 
 
Hempfield Area "Blue" Middle School Girls' Volleyball
Greensburg Salem Volleyball Tournament
 
Congratulations to the Hempfield Area "Blue" Middle School Girls' Volleyball team for winning the Greensburg Salem Volleyball Tournament on Saturday, March 19th.  Team members from Harrold Middle School include Kathleen DeCaro, Emma Coletta, Ansley Simmen, Chelsi Iarussi, Hannah Vucina, Tara Jablonsky, Caroline Czarnecki, Jordan Hill, and Emily Klimchock.  Great job, ladies!
 
Harrold Middle School Blue Volleyball  
 
 

 
  
National High School Cheerleading Competition
Walt Disney World - Orlando, FL - February 7, 2016
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School students Courtney Fagan-Bossart, Camryn Lickenfelt, Natalie Lippa, and Liberty Nelson for winning FIRST place and a National Championship title at the National High School Cheerleading Competition in Walt Disney World on Sunday, February 7th.  These girls, along with 35 other members of the Hempfield Area Competitive Cheer Squad, returned to Greensburg with two National Championship trophies and the coveted 2016 National Cheerleading Champion white jackets.  Way to go, girls!
 
Cheerleading National Champions  
 
 

 
 
Spelling Bee
 
Congratulations to the following Harrold Middle School students for participating in the school-wide SPELLING BEE on Thursday, January 28th.  These students received the highest scores during a preliminary round (pre-test) and competed in front of the entire student body with Mrs. Trout - school secretary - as emcee.  Congratulations to 8th grade student Katelyn Johnson for winning the Spelling Bee.
 
On Saturday, March 12th, Katelyn competed in the Regional Spelling Bee at Robert Morris University and finished in FOURTH place out of 101 competitors.  Congratulations!
 
 
Rachel Patula Abby Bowin Nate Hoyer Cammie Freed
Vince Adams Tessa Burk Taylor Hall Alex Livingston
Erin Swihart Alli Radziwon Katelyn Johnson Madison Wolfe
Luke Husentis Ashlyn Radocaj Maxwell Carter Casey Swift
Taylor FordycePaige RobertsVictoria HardenGREAT JOB!




 
2016 Spelling Bee
 
2016 Spelling Bee Winner
 
 

 
 
Laurel Highlands "Christmas Clash" Basketball Tournament
Hempfield Area 8th grade Silver Basketball team
 
Congratulations to the Hempfield Area 8th grade Silver Basketball team for winning the Laurel Highlands "Christmas Clash" Basketball Tournament by defeating a previously-unbeaten Uniontown team by four points.  The team members from Harrold Middle School are Zach Pash, Ryan Cross, Tyler Wiederstein, Nicholas Ross, Tanner Schmitt, Jimmy Cribbs, Jamel Glanton, and Zack Vanek.  Great job, guys!
 
8th grade Silver Boys Basketball
 
 

 
 
Westmoreland County Food Bank Donation
November 25, 2015
 
Congratulations to the Harrold Middle School students and staff, Student Council, and sponsors Ms. Purkiss and Mrs. Grasmuck for organizing another very successful Food Drive.  In total, 3,640 food items were collected and donated to the Westmoreland County Food Bank on November 25, 2015.  Over the last three years, Harrold Middle School has donated over 11,000 food items.  Thank you for supporting the Westmoreland County community.  Have a safe, relaxing Thanksgiving holiday and Fall Break.
 
 Food Drive Donation
  

 
 
Middle School Swimming
2015 Swim Championship
 
Congratulations to the Hempfield Area Middle School Girls' Swim team - and Harrold swimmers Callysta Fontanazza, Juliana Tangretti, Maddy Cisco, Autumn Burk, Abby Bowin, Shiann Slewinski, and Leena Indrees - for placing FIRST at the 2015 Middle School Swim Championship on Saturday, October 24th.  A special "congratulations" to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Maddy Cisco for placing FIRST overall in the 50 Free (and two other events).  Way to go, girls!
 
Girls Middle School Swim Team
 
MC 50 Free
 
 

 
 
Artin' Spartans - Breast Cancer Awareness
Pumpkin Decorating and Gift Basket Raffle
 
Pumpkin Decorating Contest
Pumpkin Decorating Contest Winners
First Place - Camille Ferace, Hannah Sandell, Riley Nestico & Melody Smith (not pictured)
Second Place - Maysoon Idrees
Third Place - Madison Wolfe & Erin Swihart (not pictured)
 
 
Gift Basket Raffle  
Artin' Spartans Breast Cancer Awareness Gift Basket Raffle
Camille Ferace, Hannah Sandell, Maysoon Idrees, Haley Brown
Basket winners will be drawn on October 27, 2015 
 
 

  
 
PKSA Karate Gup Tournament
Brynne Davis
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 6th grade student Brynne Davis for winning FOUR medals (2 gold, 1 silver, and 1 bronze) at the PKSA Karate Gup Tournament on September 30, 2015.  Great job, Brynne!
 
BD  
 
 

 
 
Air Force Marathon
Kendra Winkleblech
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Kendra Winkleblech for completing her first 10K (6.2 mile) race on September 19th at the Air Force Marathon in Dayton, Ohio.  Kendra finished FOURTH out of the thirty-four girls in the 14U division.  Great job, Kendra!
 
KW      KW
 
KW  
 
 

 
 
Summer of 2015
Daniel Norris
 
Harrold Middle School 7th grade student Daniel Norris had a very busy summer.  He competed at the Three Rivers track and field meet at California University of Pennsylvania and advanced to the Region 2 meet in discus, pole vault, and triple jump.  In addition to those events, Daniel also competed in the pentathlon at the Region 2 meet.  Following the regional meet, he advanced to the National Junior Olympic meet held in Jacksonville, Florida, competing in both pole vault and triple jump.
 
Daniel also played for the Pittsburgh Elite Volleyball Club team in the 13U Boys Junior National Championships in Columbus, Ohio, finishing first in the bronze bracket.  And he also biked 150 miles in the Keystone Country Ride MS 150, an event that lasted over two days.  Great job, Daniel!
 
DN       DN
 
 DN       DN
 
DN   DN   DN
 
 

 
 
West Point Little League Girls' Softball
State Champions
 
Congratulations to Harrold Middle School students Emma Coletta, Katelyn Ross, and Hannah Vucina, along with teammates who attend other local and Hempfield Area schools, for winning the Pennsylvania State Little League Championship in Girls' Softball.  This summer's championship was the third consecutive championship for the West Point team.  Click HERE for a link from the Tribune-Review.
 
 West Point Little League Girls Softball
 
West Point Little League Girls Softball  
 
 
CLOSE